|
Post by brewmaster on Mar 17, 2020 9:26:34 GMT
The role I liked Cage in was "Guarding Tess" He really nailed the part as a USSS Agent, and his acting was not as bonkers as usual!
|
|
|
Post by pothos on Mar 17, 2020 11:31:32 GMT
It is a good film from what I remember as I caught it half way through.
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Mar 17, 2020 21:11:17 GMT
He`s a bit of a crazy guy that Cage . Not seen Guarding Tess ! Must check that out ! I really like him in Mandy which is from the same makers of Color Out Of Space He really pulls of a hinged character and I really love Wild At Heart But for me it`s Knowing Got to be his least not crazy Cage performance I remember
|
|
|
Post by ROCKY on Mar 27, 2020 12:51:01 GMT
This movie brought back memories of the spread of the Corona Virus!!
|
|
|
Post by brewmaster on Mar 27, 2020 15:12:33 GMT
I watched this a couple of months ago. It's basically a true story, scary and prophetic...
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Apr 2, 2020 15:10:23 GMT
The government are paying me to stay at home , so I have to get through some films hav`nt I ?!
The Gentleman
If your like me and bloody love Mr Ritchie`s first (?) 2 films , Lock Stock and Snatch and then hated the next 20 years of rubbish he brought out , I was a bit nervous going into this . But no need , it was like the Ritchie we loved ! It really is a cracking film and what a wonderful performance from Hugh Grant ! Enjoyed this one .
The Invisible Man
If your like me and really are getting a bit fed up of remake after remake and most of all films that have been around for over 60 years ! Well this one is probably one of the best remakes for awhile ! From the man who gave us Saw and Upgrade , he really puts his mark on this one . Enjoyed this one .
Us
If your like.. Hang on , this one was almost an original idea , kinda An interesting twist on the Invasion of the body snatchers , it had moments that you thought you have seen all this before , but it was an OK movie
The Hunt
If your like .. This film as though it`s not by any means an original idea , throw a load of strangers together give them guns and let the carnage begin film . It`s The Purge , but in the countryside . I bloody loved it !
|
|
|
Post by brewmaster on Apr 3, 2020 8:21:15 GMT
I watched The Operative, a quite intelligent espionage tale...
Good performances by Martin Freeman as a Mossad Katsa, and Diane Kruger as the infiltration agent. Made by an Israeli company, the actually filmed inside Teheran by using contracted German/French firms. My only gripe was that some of the dialogue is in Hebrew and Farsi, without subtitled translation. Worth watching.
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Apr 29, 2020 16:12:50 GMT
Our Mark picks 10 Horror films that scared him silly . Exorcist not included .
So I will have a go
1. Martyrs . ( The French one )
Now I have a seen many many horror films in life , but this one . My God . I tried to re watch it ages ago , I did about 30 minutes , I turned off ! It really messes with your nerves and you sanity .
2. The Haunting .
Seems me and Mark have the same tastes This as he says is a masterpiece This scared the hell out of me when I was a kid .
3. The Descent . See. This really is a film that has your nerves rattled and claustrophobic at the same time !
4. The Invasion Of The Body Snatchers ( Original ) This is another I should`nt have watched when I was a kid . The bubbles coming off those Pods freaked me out . I`m sure it`s the reason why I never liked hav`ng a bath when I was a kid .
5. Eraserhead
David Lynch . Enough said
6. The Thing .
I saw this on a pirate Video at time tea at my mates house back in 1982 ish and it scared the wits out of me As you may or may not know that it`s a remake of It came from another world . Which I saw as a kid , scared the life out of me .
7. The Exorcist .
Yep , I like a nuppty went to see this when I was 18 year old on my own . It scared the life out of me .
8. Rosemary`s Baby .
Yep, I was a kid .
9. Hellraiser
It just had that different twist of horror and I was a in my 20`s it still made me nervous
10 .Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Again a gripping film that felt very real .
These are not my fav`s they are films that left you biting your nails and giving you nightmares
So have you got any ?
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on May 2, 2020 18:40:20 GMT
It took my a few years , yes , but I came to realize this is one of the funniest films ever made. And here is a documentary .
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Dec 31, 2020 18:31:05 GMT
I`ve forgotten what that last post was all about .
Hello reader . The end of the year best film post !
It`s not Wonder Woman 84 that`s a cert . The first film was a cracker and just when you think D.C. are on the up . There are on a down spiral again.
With the pandemic there hasn`t been a lot of new films released so it`s a thread bare year But I`ve seen a few and the winner for me is Tenet Love Sci Fi , so it`s a predictable winner for me . Didn`t have a clue what was going on in some parts , but my God I was gripped . Strangely it was the last film I saw at the cinema .
Also ran. Possessor . Not for the faint hearted . A Sci Fi body horror , very much a Total Recall on another level !
I shall be back !
|
|
|
Post by ROCKY on Jan 1, 2021 14:27:47 GMT
I'll go with this one Mr. K for NEW films coming out.
|
|
|
Post by brewmaster on Jan 2, 2021 10:24:22 GMT
Over the Christmas I watched two excellent films,
Both films had top casts, great photography, and well directed action scenes.
|
|
|
Post by brewmaster on Feb 2, 2021 9:56:02 GMT
Another movie I watched during Christmas was this Dickens classic....
I had never seen this before, probably because the dreadful "Oliver" musical put me off, but I was really glad I caught it. Several heavyweights from British theatre starred, including Alec Guinness, who I didn't even recognize, so convincingly did he morph into Fagin; and Robert Newton as a malevolent Bill Sykes. The direction, by David Lean, and the photography were outstanding, with great use made of shadows and angles. Truly, a black & white masterpiece
|
|
|
Post by brewmaster on Mar 22, 2021 9:43:42 GMT
Documentary about an iconic movie...
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Jan 9, 2022 16:06:53 GMT
Hello reader ! Well another year gone by and I am so ashamed I havn`t watched enough movies last year. I know it`s shameful and how the hell am I going top try and do a Movie review of the year ? Obviously I can only talk about films I`ve seen . But I love talkin` movies and I can make it up as I go along a bit like the writers of The Matrix Resurrections .
My film of the year .
Dune
You may well know that I`m a big Sci Fi fan and you may think I a Mr biased on this pick But no ! Even though it`s only a prt 1 it is a masterpiece . Just like Tenet the year before it`s a cinema film . Seeing this at home will not drag you into that world(s) that totally makes you almost believe your there ! You will not get that green screen feel like most sci fi and super hero films these days . A absolute top performances from all the cast and unlike the 80`s crazy mixed up version this one rolls along and doe`s not have you thinking what the hell is going on . A gem and I went back to the cinema a week later to watch it all over again .
A Quiet Place II
Not many sequels can normally top the original but this one really puts that point out of the window It`s more of a episode 2 more than a stand alone film ( Aliens for example ) Yes I know what your sayin` Another Sci Fi Mr K ?! But its all about the characters ! We follow the family after the end of the first film on their journey to find another haven from the alien invasion and from the off this film has you gripped . Again I went back a week later , loved it all over again A brilliant performance from the deaf actress Millicent Simmonds and she really is the anchor that makes this film my second best film I saw last year .
Spider-Man - No Way Home The 3rd and the best installment of Tom Holland making Spider-Man lovable and he really makes this one of the best films of the Marvel franchise , there was a lot of talk of this being the best . It`s not but it`s up there . Great film and I need to watch this again !
Free Guy
Another cinema watch for me and it was not what I was expecting ! Heard good reviews about this film , so I thought I`d give it a shot and I loved it I great groundhog day film and it never has a dull moment
Nobody
If you think of the actor Bob Odenkirk as mild , meak not even close to ever being a action hero this film will blow you away . Think of an Idie John Wick . A great film and again I loved this and we will never think of Saul Goodman in the same way .
Last Night In Soho
Edgar Wright film and I`m a big fan of his films . He seems to go under the radar when it comes to his films but this one has had a lot of talk about this one . A film that is in "two parts" it starts off with the nostalgia of the 60`s and we get a wonderful soundtrack with our Cilla and Dusty and many more , but as we go on the journey of our heroine it starts to get dark Wonderful performances from the two young actresses
The Matrix - Resurrections
The first film was a game changer and up there in one of my all timers . The next two were watchable and they would have made up your mind that after those two sequels , they were never going to come close to hitting the heights that`s the first film did . Off to the cinema I went
So was this film going to give you that buzz the first time you saw ...Bullet time ? Hell no ! It was like watching a Top Of The Pops album covers video . The best bit`s of the first film but done by someone who has had more hits than a blind sniper who only works at night . It was poor and they had to make it bloody long
And the rest , with speed reviews !
Black Widow Disappointing
Those Who Wish Me Dead Could have been a fire cracker , but was a damp camp fire
The Suicide Squad Apart from the last ten minutes , its bloody brilliant popcorn shoot em` up
Copshop
Saw this at the cinema It was a homage to those old 90`s films that came after Tarantino and I enjoyed it !
Spencer A terrible film . Lady Di having a breakdown at x mas dinner . I couldn`t get all the way through it, it`s that bad .
Shang-Chi and the legend of the ten rings Loved it !
Missed Bond and many more I`m going to try and watch soon as like Pig and Belfast . The Oscars are coming up so I need to get my head down and get to it to see the nominees And If Dune doesn`t win , I`m going to to watch the rest of Spencer to cheer myself up ! Laters !
|
|
|
Post by pothos on Jan 9, 2022 22:42:44 GMT
I enjoyed No Time To Die. There are faults with it, Rami Malek is ok but not really engaging as chief baddie. Chritoph Waltz is wasted. I think it places third after Casino Royal and Skyfall which really were amazing.
|
|
|
Post by ROCKY on Jan 10, 2022 14:18:41 GMT
I don't know if it's movies that were released in 2021 that you want to read about, but this little gem I found surfing one nite.
"MUD" released in 2012 starring Matthew McConaughe, Reese Witherspoon, and Sam Shepard.
Also starring as the two young boys in the film, Jacob Lofland as Neckbone and Michael Shannon as Galen.
Worth a watch if you haven't seen it before.
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Jan 14, 2022 21:44:19 GMT
I don't know if it's movies that were released in 2021 that you want to read about, but this little gem I found surfing one nite. "MUD" released in 2012 starring Matthew McConaughe, Reese Witherspoon, and Sam Shepard. Also starring as the two young boys in the film, Jacob Lofland as Neckbone and Michael Shannon as Galen. Worth a watch if you haven't seen it before. I want to talk about all movies Rocky ! I love movies new and old . And I have seen Mud . And I liked it very much .
|
|
|
Post by pothos on Jan 15, 2022 10:27:58 GMT
I saw Build my Gallows High and thought it an amazing film.
|
|
|
Post by pothos on Jan 15, 2022 22:58:48 GMT
Just had a weird experience. Was watching Quantumn of Solace and I had to stop as the editing cuts were so fast (one every three seconds?) that I actually began to feel ill. The plot was ok but I could not watch anymore. Cannot think of another movie I have had that issue with.
|
|