|
Post by brewmaster on Jun 19, 2016 21:28:41 GMT
Well, as anticipated, I enjoyed "Eye in the Sky", a far better film than the similarly-themed "Good Kill" As always, Helen Mirren impressed. I've never been the biggest Alan Rickman fan, but here, in his final performance, he was spot-on.
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Jun 22, 2016 19:07:23 GMT
Yeh Helen Mirren is such a fine actress and great performances all round . If you like dark moody and gritty Indie films check out We Are What We Are I loved it
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Jun 26, 2016 15:16:48 GMT
Demolition Loved this film ! Brilliant performance from Jake Gyllenhaal And what a soundtrack !!!
|
|
djsteve
And That's A Start
Music was my first love and it'll be my last
Posts: 16
|
Post by djsteve on Jul 1, 2016 3:03:54 GMT
Interesting film that dealt with a big moral delima. Would recommand it highly. Yes, sadly it was one of Alan's final films I believe. Well, as anticipated, I enjoyed "Eye in the Sky", a far better film than the similarly-themed "Good Kill" As always, Helen Mirren impressed. I've never been the biggest Alan Rickman fan, but here, in his final performance, he was spot-on.
|
|
|
Post by brewmaster on Nov 19, 2016 18:20:04 GMT
I recently watched Elvis and Nixon
The two lead actors are impressive in their roles, and the story of this "odd couple" meeting is very funny. I enjoyed it a lot.
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Nov 20, 2016 19:27:56 GMT
Thank You Very Much .
I`ve ploughed a few films I`ll give a quick no spoiler reviews , I recommend all these !
The Shallows Ohh my god oh my god ! Watch it if you love Jaws
The Hunt For The Wilderpeople Love Sam Neal ? You`ll love this
Don`t Breathe Don`t breathe , heck it`s so good , you start holding your breathe with the cast ! Great thriller
Hell Or High Water Wonderful fim and Geoff Bridges is fantastic
Captain Fantastic Such a brilliant film , the kids in this film were fabulous and Vigor is fantastic
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Mar 1, 2017 22:50:27 GMT
Well folks It was the Oscars at the weekend . I`m a bit naffed this year as I never got round to see all the Nominees for best Pic ( I saw 3 ) I knew that Arrival was worth putting a million quid on not to win as you know , Sci Fi is still sniffed at
So after the big huh ha ha last year about not enough films for black actors , they ran away with the ...Oscars
Viola Davies`s acceptance speech was worthy of an Oscar !
Anyway . You may have heard that Warren did`nt know the words "I think I`ve got the wrong envelope " So he passed the buck Faye , needs to go to spec savers
As you may now have noticed reader I hav`nt got any insight on the winners of the little fella`s I hav`nt seen any of them
So then , I have seen Hacksaw Ridge Great film indeed and if you watched the bloody brilliant Band Of Brothers series then you will love this And it is a true story , and have a hanky at the ready But I would`nt have thrown any Oscars and lost half of my leg over it ( Ha , a in joke )
Arrival I bloody loved it ! Apart from the aliens being a bit bobbins it`s a great film And I`m going to put my fantastic film critic neck on the line and say this is a worthy Oscar winner And Amy Adams is wonderful
Hell Or High Water Again a great film and I thought the fantastic Jeff Bridges would have run away with the Best Supporting actor Shame .
I won`t let it happen next year folks , I will make sure I see all the Best Pic nom`s
Films to look out for bit
I Daniel Blake It`s that man again Ken (I`m not goin darn pit) Loach This man can put real life on screen , so much you think your watching a documentary It`s a brilliant film and have a hanky ready
The Handmaiden * It`s that man again Park Chon (Your tongue got my sister pregnant ?!) Wook A great love story with a twist and a bath scene that you wont forget in a long time
Well , I`ll wrap up for tonight And hope this years films are better than last year`s poor turn out Oh , and give Silence a wide birth if you are not into religion ( I slipped up , and saw it at the cinema and I was to tight to walk )
* May be a bit raunchy for family viewing
|
|
|
Post by brewmaster on Aug 24, 2017 18:11:58 GMT
I watched this a couple of days ago....
...and it has some good points. Firstly, Jamie Bell was better than I expected from the "Billy Elliot" boy; although he seems to think that endlessly chewing gum makes him seem hard as nails.
The kit seemed authentic for a 1980 timescale.
There have been some very good TV documentaries about the siege, several featuring the actual guys, so the movie had a lot to live up to, and didn't really add much.
The actor playing Major Gullen portrayed him as hesitant and reluctant, whereas he was, in fact, brimming with confidence.
Some of the dialogue was cringeworthy. An exchange between Major Gullen and S/Sgt Thomasson sounded like something from a cheesy Steven Seagal movie.
Interestingly, the film includes a sequence showing the planned silent option, which was vetoed by Whitehall.
Overall, worth watching but somewhat lacking.
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Aug 24, 2017 19:20:36 GMT
I`ll give it ago !
I have a shed load But I`ll have to do the ones that I`ve done recently
Dunkirk
I have to say that I loved it because you only get Spitfires in it !!! A brilliant film that has you from the moment it starts No build up any of that goings on , and I guess no plot One of the best War films ever made In context of it , then yes A must to see it at the Cinema
I would just love Chris Nolan to do Battle Of Britain Now that would be a film
13 Hours
A brilliant , brilliant film and it`s true ! If you loved Lone Survivor , which I did , seen it 3 times ! Then think the Alamo !
|
|
|
Post by brewmaster on Aug 25, 2017 7:33:26 GMT
I'm looking forward to "Dunkirk", I've been told that the sound of those Spitfire Merlin engines comes across very impressively. I saw the original b/w "Dunkirk" film, starring John Mills, and loved it. I agree about "13 Hours", a very good film. I was apprehensive about Michael "Pearl Harbour" Bay being director, but must admit, he did a good job.
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Jan 14, 2018 16:05:47 GMT
Better late than never it`s the annual (the ones I`ve seen) best 10 Films of the year in my humble 1. Blade Runner 2049A masterpiece . I guess I`m a bit biased to put this at the top with my love of Sci Fi and the first film But put the first film aside this film really is worth top spot on it`s own merit Just a perfect Sci Fi film 2. Wind RiverMaybe not the best script or direction and all that Oscar going on stuff But ! It is a brilliant film and very melancholy and a very touchy subject of poor side of American Indians that are just ignored when it comes to justice when girls go missing Jeremy Renner is superb ! 3. Alien Covenant Once again I`m biased on this one Loved all the Alien films from the first and this really keeps up with the rest and it`s very and brilliantly done in the vain of the first 4. It Another remake as such as the other It was a T.V. movie This one is part one and it did`nt dissapoint Looking forward to part 2 for sure ! 5. Star Wars - The Last Jedi Not a big fan or really a fan of Star Wars But ! Went to see it at the I Max and it must be the best I Max film ever ! Absolutly mind blowing effects and the film was`nt bad either ! 5. Logan This film is how all Marvel films should be made Gritty , dirty and one hell of a performance by Dafne Keen ! 6. A Ghost StoryMaybe not everyone`s cup of tea of watching a woman eat a pie for 5 minutes and Casey Affleck walking around with a sheet over his head This film really is the bravest and stand out film of the year . 7. DunkirkNot much of a plot , not much of anything that really is in a film of the likes of great escape but along with Saving Private Ryan it is a war film that delivers what it was like during the second world war where not all soldiers were heroes and never seemed to get hurt This film has you in awe what those brave men had to endure that day 8. Atomic Blonde If you loved Sin City and love a good ass kickin action and Charlize Theron this won`t be bettered A top top film and one hell of a car chase ! 9. Valerian and the city of a thousand planetsA great Sci romp in the wonderful style of Fifth Element Surprisingly good ! 10 . The Killing Of A Sacred DeerIt was a toss up between this and Mother ! as to which was the more bonkers and disturbing And this won . Based on some Greek story of some folks killing a sacred deer and the Gods wanted revenge and the loss of the life must be evened out by a sacrifice of a member of the family or they will all die kinda thing Anyway , it`s disturbing and bonkers and as for Nichole Kidman ! One creepy crazy film that I need to watch again and this time not ponder all the way though it " What the hell is going on ?! " Hope you agree , or not or even asked a question about the last one . Films to avoid from this year at all cost American Made ( Sorry Tom ! ) The Snowman The Dark Tower Ghost In The Shell The Beguiled Films that missed out on the top ten but worthy of a watch Life ( I may have put this at ten , but you really have to give the Deer a shout ) Get Out It Comes At Night Baby Driver ( Warning it has Kevin Spacey in it ! ) War For The Planet Of The Apes Mother ( Warning ! it`s bonkers !)
|
|
|
Post by brewmaster on Jan 17, 2018 18:20:13 GMT
Totally agree about Wind River. Very thought-provoking film, with a great performance by Jeremy Renner. I recently enjoyed The Foreigner.....
Jackie Chan gives a portrayal of a devastated father, while Pierce Brosnan is excellent as the former terrorist turned politician.
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Jan 17, 2018 21:05:06 GMT
Cheers Brewmaster ! Yep I will be getting round to that Bit of a soft spot for Jackie Back in the day we had a Video Van that use to turn up almost every night and I went through Jackie`s entire catologue !
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Mar 4, 2018 12:18:40 GMT
Hello film fans ! It`s The Oscars 2018 . Every year I try to predict the winners Which is always a bit difficult if I hav`nt seen all the films But I go on hearsay and some times get them right and more often get them wrong First the Best Film I`ve seen 4 out of the 9 But I guess this is an easy one even though I hav`nt seen it and I need too soon as ! Three Billboards Best Actor . This one has got Gary Oldman as a fav ? Seen the film , which is no Oscar winner and you have to say it`s not the acting that had you gripped , but ol` Gary did a decent job Gary OldmanBest Actress Only seen one out of the contenders so again it`s all on instinct Has to be Frances as she is a brilliant actress and I`m a big fan and hope she wins it I`m a bit gutted I hav`nt seen the film yet. But have to mention Sally Hawkins in Shape Of Water She`s fantastic and if she won it I would`nt to surprised Frances McDormand Best Supporting Actor Again I`ve failed on this one as I`ve only seen one Actor in the list So I`m going for him ! Richard Jenkins Best Supporting Actress Again only one Actress I`ve seen in the list Shameful I know But I`m going out on a limb here and opting for an actress I know is fantastic and I reckon she`ll win it even though I hav`nt seen it Allison JanneyNo point doing many more as I`m out on a limb with not seeing half of the films But I reckon the Oscar for Cinematography Blade Runner See how I do . My picks . Again I have always tried to watch as many as possible of the Oscar nominations I got to see Dunkirk , Darkest Hour ,Shape Of Water and Get Out No surprise that Blade Runner was`nt in the running With Arrival in the running last year you would have thought that the trend of not hav`n Sci Fi in the Oscars as it`s silly would have been broken But no . I think Blade is just a wee bit far better than Get Out and as for Darkest Hour it`s a one man film Shape Of Water is a fantasy so it really has`nt got much chance for best film and Dunkirk won`t be everyone`s cup of tea. Still bloody wished I got to see Three Billboards I think it will grab a fair few Oscars Anyway , see how it goes and I`ll be back with hopefully a clean sweep of predictions and a few more films under my belt Do you agree with my picks ? Love to here your thoughts as I get a bit bored talkin to my self Laters ! edition.cnn.com/interactive/2018/03/entertainment/oscars-2018-nominees-winners-list/Oh I forgot Director I`m going with Guillermo Del Toro For Shape Of Water
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Mar 5, 2018 19:51:52 GMT
5 out of 7 Shape Of WaterWell boil me an Egg* , I would never have thought this would pick up the Best Picture ! An Adult Fantasy and I do mean adult kiddies , as like all of Del Toro`s films they have a dark edge Creature From The Black Lagoon meets Splash ? It`s a love story as in all great films and I really did enjoy it Disaster ArtistAnother film that really is for ardent fans of the obscure It`s based on a "true" story of 2 men who want to make a Film The only trouble is that they can`t act and as it seems hav`nt got a clue about the Film industry It could only be a disaster ! Enjoyed it # You need to see the Film .
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Mar 24, 2018 11:37:17 GMT
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Miss..Finally got to see this film and what a film Absolutely brilliant and I have to say this really should have won Best Film Oscar A black comedy that is up their with Fargo Frances McDormand is just brilliant .
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Sept 18, 2018 18:29:57 GMT
Hello !
Well It`s been a quite Summer for good films , so I have only seen a few but looking forward to First Man for sure !
A quick run through of what I`ve watched .
Black Panther
A game changer waffle waffle waffle they said .
It`s awful and worse thing is its on a very very long time Plot ? Has`nt got one Acting Has`nt got any Rhinos with armour Yep it`s got them
Hereditary
If you like your horror films of the Indie kind you will love this , I did ! If the opening scene doesn`t get you hooked then nothing will Wonderful film and once again Toni Collette is awesome !
And in the future ...
|
|
|
Post by brewmaster on Nov 2, 2018 9:59:10 GMT
Previously I mentioned that "Mile 22" looked promising, based mainly on the cast, which includes Mark Wahlberg, John Malkovitch and Ronda Roussey. Well, I watched it and that's a couple of hours of my life wasted.
Usually Mark W plays a likeable guy. In this movie he portrays a loud, obnoxious character with no leadership qualities. He apparently suffers some some sort of attention disorder, which seems to be a fashion in some films these days. The direction is a mess, appealing only to those viewers with brains frazzled from playing video games. The actual plot has a good idea at the core, and could have been made into a decent film given better writers and director. All in all, a wasted effort on the part of the makers, and a waste of time to watch.
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Nov 2, 2018 18:48:03 GMT
I`ll give that amiss then Brewy !
I`ve watched a few recently and I forget to put them on here as it`s got a bit dusty as no one comes here much
Anyway though .
Sicario 2
Yes I know that is not the correct title ... But hey ho , if you liked the first one , well ... This is even better , but no Emily , boo It`s a top top film and I do think this is almost worthy of a top 5 film of the year
Deathkiss
This one would`nt make top 50 , let alone top ten But , if you like your grinhouse with lots of shooting and ...Shooting and really dead pan comedy ...Spoof , satire kinda thing then don`t blame me
Mandy
If you like Grindhouse and deadpan acting and lots of violence and drug fuelled ...violence But if do fancy something that really is in a David Lynch kinda crazy stuff I do think this is worth a watch , but don`t blame me
Trying to get to see First Man soon as possible , if I do I`ll report back
|
|
|
Post by brewmaster on Nov 3, 2018 10:58:06 GMT
Cheers, Mr Kite. I too thought that Sicario 2 was probably better than the first [except for the outstanding scene at the border in the original, which is a lesson in cinematic tension]. For those like martial arts movies I'd recommend this...
|
|