|
Post by beatlestone on Apr 4, 2008 16:35:05 GMT
1. The Wizard Of Oz 2. The Poseidon Adventure(1972) 3. The Pink Panther Strikes AGain 4. Jaws 5. This Is Spinal Tap
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Apr 6, 2008 12:52:35 GMT
Allways a tough one for me , as i love films new and old , but heres mine at the mo . 1. One Flew Over The Cuckcoos Nest . 2.Bladerunner . 3.The Day The Earth Stood Still 4. Pulp Fiction 5. Close Encounters Of The Third Kind .
|
|
woodbine
What Goes On In Your Heart
Posts: 27
|
Post by woodbine on Apr 6, 2008 13:46:19 GMT
1. The Phantom of the Paradise 2. The Godfather 3. Mulholland Drive 4. Papillon 5. A Clockwork Orange
|
|
BlueMeanie
For A Number Of Things
I am he as you are he as you are me and we are all together
Posts: 606
|
Post by BlueMeanie on Apr 7, 2008 8:36:46 GMT
In no particular order:
Close Encounters Of The Third Kind The Shining Vertigo Duel Rear Window
Bubbling under:
Mullholland Drive The Usual Suspects The Big Lebowski Pulp Fiction
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Apr 9, 2008 20:49:22 GMT
MulHolland Drive ! Would you like to explain it to me Woodbine Are you a Dave Lynch Fan ? I am Close Encounters B. M. Great choice
|
|
|
Post by the carnabys on Apr 10, 2008 8:38:02 GMT
In no order...
Back To The Future I Back To The Future II Back To The Future III Breakfast Club Quadraphenia
|
|
BlueMeanie
For A Number Of Things
I am he as you are he as you are me and we are all together
Posts: 606
|
Post by BlueMeanie on Apr 10, 2008 10:56:34 GMT
MulHolland Drive ! Would you like to explain it to me Woodbine Are you a Dave Lynch Fan ? I am Can anyone explain a David Lynch movie? I think Twin Peaks is the greatest thing ever made for TV.
|
|
woodbine
What Goes On In Your Heart
Posts: 27
|
Post by woodbine on Apr 10, 2008 12:08:26 GMT
MulHolland Drive ! Would you like to explain it to me Woodbine Are you a Dave Lynch Fan ? I am Close Encounters B. M. Great choice Hey there mrkite. Yes I am a big Lynch fan. MD is particularly fascinating to me for some reason. I guess I could try to explain my take on it, but later, when I've got more time -- I'm working at the moment.
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Apr 10, 2008 16:00:49 GMT
Nice one Woodbine , nice to meet a Lynch fan Twin Peaks That got me into Lynch , its the 4th best t.v show ever for me B.M. It was 3rd until i saw Six Feet Under I even Like Dune !
|
|
EuanB
I'll Be On My Way
Posts: 109
|
Post by EuanB on Apr 23, 2008 10:27:50 GMT
The Santa Clause
The Santa Clause 2
The Santa Clause 3
Edward Scissorhands
Fantastic 4
|
|
|
Post by The End on Apr 23, 2008 13:43:23 GMT
Are you a Christmas lover Euan? Me too
|
|
|
Post by macsgirl on Apr 23, 2008 22:52:42 GMT
Red Dragon The Haunting The Bourne trilogy. Best crimbo movie miracle on 34th street.
|
|
|
Post by The End on Apr 23, 2008 23:05:41 GMT
OK, here is a confession you wont hear when I'm sober - Christmas films make me cry!! Especially Miracle on 34th Street - both versions! That bit where Santa speaks to the orphaned girl who can't speak English in the first one and the deaf girl in the 2nd one!
I'll delete this in the morning!!
|
|
|
Post by macsgirl on Apr 23, 2008 23:07:22 GMT
Thats brave for you to confess, you big softy, thats sweet.
|
|
|
Post by The End on Apr 23, 2008 23:08:20 GMT
Yeah, but I'll delete it in the morning
|
|
|
Post by macsgirl on Apr 23, 2008 23:09:50 GMT
I will have to delete mine, as they wont make sense then.
|
|
|
Post by The End on Apr 23, 2008 23:12:15 GMT
LOL! OK, I'll leave it - I just hope none of my mates reads it!
|
|
larosh
What Goes On In Your Heart
Posts: 77
|
Post by larosh on Oct 4, 2008 23:35:19 GMT
Very subject to change, but if I had to make a list now: The Sound of Music Mr. Holland's Opus Pride and Prejudice (the BBC version, not technically a movie but it has to be on the list) Indiana Jones (all of them, with Last Crusade on top) Star Wars Mamma Mia! (even if, as loathe as I am to admit it, Pierce Brosnan can't really sing...it's easy to overlook )
|
|
|
Post by pythonesque on Oct 4, 2008 23:57:34 GMT
tough but here goes:
Monty Python And The Holy Grail, Life Of Brian, Bedazzled(the 1967 original), The Ladykillers and Up the Junction.
|
|
EuanB
I'll Be On My Way
Posts: 109
|
Post by EuanB on Jan 13, 2009 15:12:46 GMT
Also like all The Lion King films
|
|