|
Post by Mr Kite on Oct 26, 2014 13:04:08 GMT
Interesting points brewmaster . Is their any films you like ? I have to admit that Django was a bit too long . I love Tarantino that and Death Proof are the only films of his that I would nt give 5 stars
|
|
|
Post by brewmaster on Oct 26, 2014 13:27:28 GMT
Loads, I'm a big film fan. I started making a list last night, and will post it later. I just wanted to get some of the negative stuff out of the way. I recently read Al Murray's Watching war films with my Dad which is an absolute delight. For all those who grew up watching war films this interview by Derren Nesbitt is a gem. He is one of the funniest and most absorbing speakers I've seen in a while; and I think all film fans will be fascinated at his inside look at acting in a Hollywood blockbuster....
|
|
|
Post by brewmaster on Oct 27, 2014 11:14:11 GMT
Growing up in Liverpool, the cinema was our main form of entertainment. There were dozens of cinemas, ranging from “flea pits” to “picture palaces”. . My bus route to the city centre took 25 minutes and passed eight cinemas. Then alighting at Lime Street, there were four more cinemas there. Many of us went to “the pictures” several times a week, as different cinemas showed different programs.. Times change, and most of the cinemas have closed, or, become supermarkets. Home entertainment has replaced a night out at the pictures. I’m not bemoaning this, as I love watching DVDs at home. I’ve compiled a list of my favourite films. I’m not claiming that they are all classics, the sole criteria is that I’ve enjoyed each film enough to watch it several times. First off is the film that consistently tops lists of all-time favourites, and is my fave too: The Godfather. I love both the original, and Godfather-2. Also the edit where both films are cut together chronologically. Just superb direction, story, acting and music. Then, in no particular order: The Professionals. Lee Marvin and Burt Lancaster lead a star cast in the Western adventure. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo/Played with Fire/Stirred the Hornets’ Nest. The books are terrific, and the transfer to film perfect. An absolute joy. The Scalphunters. Burt Lancaster in another Western, with a great co-starring performance from Ossie Davis, as a freed slave, who constantly outwits the hero. The Man who would be King. Kipling directed by John Huston. Sean Connery and Michael Caine co-starred in their favourite film. Hannibal. In my opinion Ridley Scott did the best job of bringing a Thomas Harris book to the screen. The Third Man. The atmosphere of post-war Vienna made this b/w thriller a classic. Second Hand Lions. An extraordinary film, very funny, with the great Robert Duvall and Michael Caine. Best watched on DVD so you can see the alternate and better ending. Shooter. Marl Wahlberg does a good job bringing the Bob Lee Swagger character from Stephen Hunter’s books to the screen, in this tense thriller. The Ipcress File, a classic 1960s spy film, the first of the”Harry Palmer” series, starring Michael Caine. Get Carter. Without doubt the best British gangster film. I read the book, and was delighted that the movie was every bit as good. I have a copy of the paperback autographed to me by Michael Caine, which I treasure. Lock, stock and Two Smoking Barrels. The best of the new breed of British gangster film. Both violent and funny. Pulp Fiction. Tarantino has given us some amazing movies; this is one of his best. Kick-started the career of the great Samuel L Jackson. Goin’ off Big Time. A Liverpool gangster film which gets the scene and the humour spot on. Casino Royale. For a long time my favourite Bond film was “From Russia with Love” but I must admit that the Daniel Graig debut has taken over. The Last of the Mohicans. Michael Mann is an excellent visual director, and the locations are stunningly filmed. The fight scenes are just breath-taking, and the musical score is outstanding. Boondock Saints. This has become a cult classic. Very difficult to describe the plot; just watch it. The Life of Brian. The Monty Python crew in their best film. Rio Bravo. John Wayne western, with a great performance from Dean Martin. Winchester ’73, another western. Stephen McNally and Dan Duryea steal the show from star James Stewart. Proof of Life. A kidnap/ransom plot, set in South America. Russell Crowe gives a very restrained performance as an ex-military K&R specialist. Great supporting role from David Caruso. Collateral. Another Michael Mann film, with Tom Cruise giving a chilling portrayal of a professional killer. Superb action scenes created by Mick Gould. Zero Dark Thirty. The operation to kill Osama bin Laden, and the long and painstaking hunt to find him. Absolutely mesmerizing, with some superb acting. True Grit. The original John Wayne movie was an absolute cracker. The recent remake was dire. The Long Kiss Goodnight. A really good action thriller, with a very funny Samuel L Jackson co-starring. Get Shorty. John Travolta epitomises “cool” as he cuts a swathe through the Hollywood film and crime scene. Gene Hackman one of many who add to this delight. Well, that’s the list. I’m sure I’ll think of some more. I’d appreciate any comments?
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Oct 27, 2014 20:12:58 GMT
That post is the reason I started this thread . Interesting selection there brewmaster . A few Westerns . My dear old Ma loved the westerns , so I was brought up on them and of course me old Ma loved Horrors . I remember The Get Carter and Micheal Caine`s film in the 70`s I guess he was the man in those days Spot on with the Dragon trilogy . 3 fantastic films , I was lucky to see the last 2 at the Cinema Did you see the G.W.T.D.T. Remake with Daniel Craig ? Not even close, I guess it was good business as there is an audience out there that still can`t do sub titles . Hannibal . I have this film and also saw it at the cinema . As you say you read the book`s so I can`t argue with you on that one . But I will . Silence Of The Lambs is one of my top tenners . Fantastic performances from Foster and Hopkins alone make it far far superior than any of the other films . have you watched Manhunter lately ? Talk about films dating ! Interesting again you went with a few more Micheal Mann films . Collateral. A big Tom Cruise fan (I`m not ashamed !) but this is one I hav`nt really gone back too . So I shall put it on my must watch soon as list Talkin of my all timers . Pulp Fiction A brilliant film and I gotta to say Tarantino s best as much as I love Kill Bill . The only film of his I hav` nt seen at the Cinema . (I have been devastated for a while now ) Life Of Brian . Big Python fan , how could I not love this film , in fact all their films . Zero Dark Thirty . I was a tad disappointed with that one Love Lock Stock and Snatch is also a worthy mention Long Kiss Goodnight also a great film . My love of Cinema and films was in the 70`s and I like to think it was one of the golden age`s of Cinema . Escape From The Planet Of The Apes . This kinda kicked off my love for Sci Fi . Got to see Carrie , Jaws ,Airplane , Exorcist, Alien, and the very brilliant Close Encounters . To name a few ! So I ask what is your fav golden age of Cinema ? Or do you think it`s just a matter of when you got into going to see films at your local flea pit . I have a addiction with Films and I must have well over a thousand films . But I will post some of my many Fav`s and hope we have a good debate on the Good the not so good and the must see `s
|
|
|
Post by brewmaster on Oct 27, 2014 23:28:58 GMT
This is a great thread, Mr Kite. I really love movies and it's nice to discuss them with like-minded people. Just a quick reply to one of your points. Although the Sixties was a great decade for music, as far as film it was mostly dire..... with the exception of some good spy stories. This was when the "Method acting" school began to really take hold, ruining so many movies. [To quote Olivier "why not just act, dear boy?"} For me a great decade was the Seventies, with the emergence of some terrific directors, writers and actors. I'll post some more tomorrow.
|
|
|
Post by brewmaster on Oct 28, 2014 10:54:13 GMT
You mentione "Silence of the Lambs" earlier, Mr Kite, but before I discuss it I'll start off with the books. I was browsing a station bookstore and noticed a paperback called "Red Dragon" which was plastered with rave reviews. I couldn't put it down, and was immediately gripped by the storytelling and the technical detail. I had read Thomas Harris' previous "Black Sunday" which was quite good [and a decent film starring Robert Shaw] but Red Dragon was in a different league. Several years later I was on a job in Detroit, and having some spare time went shopping in Grosse Point. Passing a bookstore I noticed the name Thomas Harris, and there was "Silence of the Lambs" published that day. Again, I read it every spare moment I had. There were whispers of another in the Lecter series, and we heard rumours that it was to be called "The Morbidity of the Soul" but in the event, it took eleven years for "Hannibal" to appear. Seven years later the final work "Hannibal Rising" was published. All have been filmed. Most people regard Silence of the Lambs as a great film; after all it won five of Oscars. It is, actually, a decent film, and I've watched it several times; but in my opinion could have been much better. Gene Hackman had on option on Silence of the Lambs, and was set to play Hannibal, and direct the film. He withdrew, reportedly because he was tired of playing bad guys, and Demme was given the job. The problem was that director Jonathan Demme was a lightweight, who previously directed light comedy. He should never have been asked to adapt the dark material of Thomas Harris' book. Imagine what someone like William Friedkin would have done with that same material. Similarly, the first Hannibal Lecter book, Red Dragon, was filmed with Brett Ratner at the helm. Again, his background was in comedy and he wasted a great cast, top budget and terrific source material. The book had been originally filmed as Manhunter by Michael Mann, and has become something of a cult, despite the rushed ending [due to the film running over the meagre budget] In my opinion, the best of the series was Hannibal, from Ridley Scott. He actually improved on the book's rather silly ending. I have enjoyed the books enormously, and have seen all of the films several times. Despoite the ctiticisms I've made, they are all films worth watching. Finally, this terrific scene was deleted by Demme; which is a pity because It's Hopkins at his best....
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Oct 28, 2014 22:03:22 GMT
Well... brewmaster you have now got me interested in reading the books ! I have all the films , so it`s a progression ! It`s a pity Jodie did`nt do Hannibal as I`m a big Jodie Foster fan . I guess Julieanne Moore did a pretty good job . Big boots to fill following an Oscar winning performance I gotta to agree with you about 60`s Films . Not really stood the test of time . A few make the grade, Kubrick comes in with 2 classics 2001 and the crazy Dr Strangelove and even Spartacus ! A Hard Days Night was`nt bad either and I have a soft spot for Barbarella . The 70`s as I`ve said got me going to the Cinema to this very day . Spielberg raised the bar and I was knocked out with Close Encounters Of The Third Kind . At School we had News paper diaries in which we could put cuttings of news everyday . Mine was just full of Close Encounters news . The good old Daily Express did a week of the film and UFO`s Also loved the 90`s which made Cinema going cool again thanks to a certain Quentin Tarantino . Edit Bit. Just watched the interview with Derrin Nesbit . Quality . I shall post it on to my Film going mate who thinks Where Eagles Dare is the best War film ever .
|
|
|
Post by brewmaster on Oct 29, 2014 10:45:07 GMT
Mr K I think you would enjoy the books, as they get into the thoughts and inner dialogue of the main characters, which no film can really do. Also, Harris is a great writer and storyteller. Regarding "Were Eagles Dare" I enjoyed it a lot, and have seen it several times. It's in a different category from those war films that purport to be history, like "The Battle of the Bulge" which told the story of the Ardennes offensive. Eagles, and "Kelly's Heroes" [both directed by Brian Hutton] are fiction, and basically tosh..... but very well done tosh. My Dad took me to see "The Battle of the Bulge" at the splendid Abbey cinema [biggest screen in the area], and even as a boy I wondered why the German army were using American tanks. My vote for the best war film? Very difficult to say, but among the contenders would be "The Dam Busters", "The Battle of Britain" and "Went the Day well?" [which was actually filmed during the war]
I know "Schindler's List" regularly tops lists and I agree 100% that is an outstanding movie on all levels, but I only watched it once. I found some of the scenes too harrowing. By the way the Holocaust documentary "Shoah" is an amazing piece of work, and should be shown in schools. For a long time I might have voted for "Patton" but it's kind of slipped down my list. Another terrific movie is "Downfall" which shows the final days in the Bunker as the Soviets encircle Berlin. An amazing performance by Bruno Ganz as Hitler must be mentioned, although the actors portraying the other leading Nazis also do a top job.
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Oct 30, 2014 21:29:10 GMT
It`s a tough call when it comes down to "The Best War Film " as there as so many different styles . my mate is a Eastwood fan , so he would go for that one . It is a great film . Enjoyed Downfall . Another film that came to mind was Come And See Brilliant but a very harrowing film One of my top War films is really a love story . English PatientGreat story telling and you end up feeling sorry for a German ! (Or is he ?) Schindlers List is another film I love , that man Spielberg again ! The Longest DayAnother of those films that is so re watchable Defiance is another one worthy of a mention Saving Private Ryan , Born On The 4th Of July (Cruise !) Platoon, Das Boot (Masterpiece!) . Christian Bale fans will love Rescue Dawn , and it`s a true story ! Blimey I just getting warned up !
|
|
|
Post by mrmustard on Oct 30, 2014 21:44:35 GMT
The Great Escape surely!!!
|
|
|
Post by brewmaster on Oct 31, 2014 10:41:01 GMT
I hadn't heard of "Come And See" so I looked it up, and with certainly give it a go. "Great Escape" would be on my list. What a great cast. "The Longest Day" is another which has become a classic; from a time when there was still enough WW-2 vehicles, tanks and aircraft around to use. Amazing job of telling a very big story. For me the b/w doesn't detract from WW-2 films, because they echo the wartime newsreels. "Saving Private Ryan" has, arguably, the most realistically filmed battle scene ever filmed. However, the latter part of the film bogs down somewhat. Of course "Das Boot" is terrific. Another movie which I enjoyed was "The Eagle has Landed" which has a similar plot to "Went the Day well" mentioned above.
|
|
|
Post by mrmustard on Oct 31, 2014 11:19:01 GMT
Not strictly a war movie but I think The Wild Geese is an excellent film. Great cast and story line. Roger Moore is only in it for laughs but his scene with the drug dealer and his minder more than justifies his inclusion.
The Guns of Navarone is another great film.
Other favourites of mine are
Dial M For Murder (Ray Milland) North By Northwest Narrow Margin (Gene Hackman) Witness (Harrison Ford)
|
|
|
Post by brewmaster on Oct 31, 2014 18:58:35 GMT
"The Wild Geese" belongs to a sub-category of war films, based on mercenary soldier plots. The first such was probably "The Mercenaries" based on the Wilbur Smith book "The Darl of the Sun" and filmed starring Rod Taylor. Not a bad effort, but is is dated now. The other well known such film is Frederick Forsyth's "The Dogs of War" which I enjoyed at the time. An unusual movie is "The Beast of War" about a Soviet tank crew in Afghanistan....
Finally a film I rate highly is "Act of Valour", which had several serving SEAL team members in the cast.
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Nov 2, 2014 17:32:30 GMT
Went to see The Fury yesterday . This film may not become a classic War film , but it is a brutal look at War . I loved it . I kinda 300 in a Tank , and Brad Pitt is superb . Do`nt want to give anything away so I shut up about it Anyone going to see Interstella? Should be interesting . Gravity has certainly lifted the bar on Space films and with a 100 million spent on it and Chris Nolan directing we should be in for hell of a film .
|
|
|
Post by brewmaster on Nov 3, 2014 10:56:40 GMT
A bit more on book-to-film adaptations. The novels of " Richard Stark" are a cult classic. Featuring the amoral thief Parker, they are spare, pacy and violent. Actually written by novelist Donald E. Westlake, several of the books have been filmed. First was "The Hunter", filmed by Director John Boorman as Point Blank, and starring Lee Marvin. As a fan of the book I eagerly awaited the movie, and was bitterly disappointed. Although regarded by many as a classic, to me it was another demonstration of the power of a director to make, or in this case, break the material. I mentioned my opinion to a friend and one of the lads was surprised that I didn't like the film. When I told him it was disjointed and messy, he explained that director John Boorman had made it as an art film. Exactly! And that's the problem with several book-film adaptations; the directors can't simply tell the tale, and inject all sorts of cinematic nonsense. Next came "The Split" starring former football star Jim Brown as the antihero, ranamed "McClaine" in this version. The only thing I remember about The Split was Donald Sutherland playing a quirky gunman. Without doubt one of the best films was "The Outfit" which takes the story on from Point Blank. Starring Robert Duvall, with great support from Joe Don Baker, this stands the test of time, and is still well worth watching Mel Gibson reprised the original Parker role, in a remake entitled "Payback" which, in my opinion, is far superior to the Boorman version. Gibson plays much more of the character as written. Finally"Parker", starring Jason Statham was loosely based on Stark's "Flashfire" wasreleased last year. Featuring a strong cast, and directed by Taylor Hackford, a director with a great track record, including the brilliant "Proof of Life" this was perhaps the best movie of the books yet.
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Nov 3, 2014 21:24:39 GMT
Great post again brewmaster ! Never knew Pay Back was a remake ! I have this in my collection One film that comes to mind that is from a novel is Richard Matheson`s I Am Legend . (I`ve still not read it !) I finally got hold of the first attempt The Last Man On Earth . 1963. Staring Vincent Price Not a classic , but I guess it must have stuck to the novel. As in I Am Legend 2007 he has a Dog for a bit and plays Music at night when the creatures come to out to play Which have got to be the worse Zombies ever . Spend all night with small pieces of wood banging on Vince`s cottage door which stops the blighters with a mirror and a string of Garlic . Omega Man . 1971. and I Am Legend 2007 followed and the one I hav`nt seen is I Am Omega Man . A straight to Dvd jobie
|
|
|
Post by brewmaster on Nov 4, 2014 10:19:55 GMT
I saw that Vincent Price original, at the cinema. I remember the Zombies calling for him to come out. Also saw Omega Man, but never bothered with the latest version.
|
|
|
Post by brewmaster on Nov 7, 2014 11:15:47 GMT
A few more thoughts on book to film adaptations: I once attended a lecture by Chris Ryan, who explained that once you sell the rights to a book the film-makers can do anything they want..... they can even make it a musical. Well, that's more or less what happened with "Modesty Blaise". I really rate the series of books, and was eagerly awaiting the film. It was appalling. The very worst of sixties cinema [and they made some awful films in that decade]. First problem was the actress chosen for the lead role. Apparently, director Joseph Losey was infactuated with Monica Vitti, and let her do anything she wanted. Terence Stamp wasn't bad as Willie Garvin, except for giving him a high-pitched giggle. Dirk Bogarde added even more camp to the proceedings. And yes, in the middle of a gunfight our two heroes burst into song.
A much better production was "My name is Modesty", based on a section of the book, giving the early background to the character
Quentin Tarantino was, reportedly interested in reviving the Modesty Blasise character.
Another series of sixties spy novels was written by Len Deighton and filmed starring Michael Caine. The first, "The Ipcress File" has become a classic, and the follow-up "Funeral in Berlin" was a decent adaptation. However, when it came time to film "Billion Dollar Brain", the job was given to noted "artistic" director Ken Russell, who screwed it up royally. Even if you've read the book, and know the plot, the movie doesn't make sense.
Sometimes the process works in reverse. For example the movie The Getaway, starring Steve McQueen, was much better than the book.
By the way, I watched The Getaway while in Japan, and there was far more violence than in the US/UK version.
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Nov 9, 2014 22:46:44 GMT
Another great post brewmaster . Not much I can add to that . I`ve have been pondering on sequels that are better than the originals . And I came up with one of my all timers Bride Of Frankenstein Anyone have any contenders ? A blatant post for pics of Elsa Lancaster . The Bride Mary Shelley
|
|
|
Post by brewmaster on Nov 10, 2014 10:48:26 GMT
Glad you liked the post Mr Kite. Your post on that horror film has kicked off another train of thought, which I'll finalise as a thread later.
|
|