|
Post by Mr Kite on Jul 20, 2012 20:33:21 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Jul 22, 2012 20:23:03 GMT
I would like to think that this thread lets me keep you film fans informed of what`s going on in the Movie world . Or just that I have a lot of time on my hands these days as it`s raining most of the time and the Oylmpics are about to start. Anyway . Sam Raimi . You must have heard of him . Spiderman director the great Drag Me To Hell and of course the Video nastie of the 80`s Evil Dead . How much did I try to get hold of the said Video Banned everywhere In the Newspapers (those things before the Net) saying that this film must be banned from every Video store in the world and it`s to horrible for even the Catholic Church to watch ! So then I got hold of it very easily . The Video Van man brought it me .(anyone else have one) He came to my street every night and wow ! Every banned Video you could think of. So I became a fan of Sam . Saw the second Dead movie at the Pictures About 7 people in that night . So Sam has now the executive producer of the re boot of the Evil Dead which is out next year Also he is an executive producer of the new film Possession . Which must have the unnerving poster ever ! So click on the link , turn up the sound and dim the lights . Be afraid . I was . www.scifinow.co.uk/news/sam-raimis-the-possession-creepy-new-motion-poster/
|
|
|
Post by mrmustard on Jul 22, 2012 21:33:28 GMT
Mr Kite's film club does seem a bit prejudiced toward Sci-fi and Super Hero films.
For what it's worth here's some of my favourite movies if they are worthy of discussion in this exclusive movie club!
Dial M For Murder (Ray Milland) Witness (Harrison Ford) The Great Escape The Wild Geese (Burton, Harris, Moore) Any Sherlock Holmes film starring Basil Rathbone and Nigel Bruce Live and Let Die North By Northwest (Cary Grant) Rear Window (James Stewart) The Day Of The Jackel (Edward Fox - not the crap remake) The Thirty Nine Steps (Has to be the Robert Powell version for me) The Rutles: All You Need Is Cash The Life Of Brian
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Jul 22, 2012 22:16:02 GMT
Oh no No Mr Musty ! I have a love for all types of films . Try me out . But by the way 7 of the top 10 grossing films this year have been Sci Fi and Super Hero . I will discuss your list later as it`s my bed time . Night night . Oh by the way did you know Robert Powells from Manchester!
|
|
|
Post by mrmustard on Jul 22, 2012 22:45:56 GMT
Oh by the way did you know Robert Powells from Manchester! No. I thought he was born in Salford!
|
|
|
Post by Amadeus on Jul 23, 2012 0:04:57 GMT
In Toronto, we had a lovely 'street BBQ' shooting with 27 victims, although only 2 died (still too much). It's a shame that the movie will likely be forever associated with the Aurora shooting.
Just like the white album became forever connected to Charles Manson.
Some of my favorite films that I can think of right now: lots of historical films. I have: Birth Of A Nation (1914) Metropolis (1935) The Cabinet Of Dr. Caligari (1929) Pandora's Box (1929) Diary Of A Lost Girl (1930) The Battleship Potemkin (1925) Intolerance (1915) Reefer Madness (1960?) M (1930) Triumph Of The Will (1935)
Just because I love history and all the stuff that's gone forever. All very important films in the development of the art of film-making.
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Jul 26, 2012 19:22:52 GMT
Interesting list there Amadeus . I have only seen one and thats Metropolis , as it`s Sci Fi . As for Mr Musty . Once again a few oldies but goldies . Dial M For Murder . From the great Hitchcock and it never seemed to have dated . You seem to be a bit of a Hitchcock fan . As for The Wild Geese . Dated and for me poor . Life Of Brian , Funniest film ever made ? I think so. A few of my fav`s One Flew Over The Cuckoo`s Nest Close Encounters Blade Runner Alien The Lord Of The Rings (trilogy) Terminator Abyss English Patient Life Of Brian Monty PythonsThe Holy Grail Day The Earth Stood Still (origanal) Silence Of The Lambs Papillon Sunshine Pulp Fiction The Great Dictator The Fisher King Matrix Back To The Future Horse Feathers Kill Bill Hellrasier 12 Monkeys Evil Dead II Brain Dead The Thing . Shindlers List . And Woody Allen`s early funny ones . Not that much Sci Fi was there.
|
|
|
Post by mrmustard on Jul 26, 2012 22:31:51 GMT
Wild Geese dated and poor? Burton's and Harris's performances are exceptional. Moore doesn't have much to work with so comes over cheesy. Great story. I reckon it's been at least 18 years since you have seen it. Watch it again and see what you think.
|
|
|
Post by mrmustard on Jul 26, 2012 22:43:37 GMT
Not that much Sci Fi was there. No. Only 50% of the list!
|
|
|
Post by Amadeus on Jul 27, 2012 14:32:38 GMT
Lessee: A lot of Mr Kite's faves are in my list of well enjoyed movies. Oh, but I didn't see Resident Evil. A glaring oversight I dare say. Comedies I like: Holy Grail Life Of Brian Night At The Opera Drowning Mona Abbot And Costello meet Frankenstein Arsenic and Old Lace His Girl Friday (a rom-com) Ace Ventura (very low-brow) Spinal Tap A Shot In The Dark The Big Lebowski 1941 Family Guy " The Blue Harvest" That's all I can think of off the top of my head. Some of them are rather obvious, some of them are "top 40" but they make me laugh. Unusual movies that I like: Brazil 8 1/2 The Tin Drum 12 Monkeys Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind The Machinist Memento The Seventh Seal Persona Star Trek I (1979) Alien 3 Apocalypse Now Big Fish Cabaret Fight Club Moulin Rouge Straw Dogs Now a few cowboy movies: The Good The Bad and The Ugly The Unforgiven The Outlaw Josey Wales Young Guns The Magnificent Seven Once Upon A Time In The West Trinity Is Still My Name They Call Me Trinity My Name Is Nobody The Villain (Arnold) Maverick (Mel Gibson) The Searchers 3:10 To Yuma (old and new) Im' stuck now, I have to go look at my collection. Can I join The Film club? I'll be very quiet and just sit at the back and not make a sound.
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Jul 27, 2012 17:52:42 GMT
Funny we should disagree about Wild Geese as a mate of mine thinks its a top film as well . I will try and borrow it off him and give it a go . Your right again it`s been a long time . Yes I did miss the Residents , these were just a few of my fav`s Missed 2001 A Space Odessey as well , Watchmen , Gattaca, Buffalo 66, House Of Flying Daggers , Oldboy, True Romance, Saw, Dawn Of The Dead (Remake) and Dark Star.... While we have a bit of a small crowd I have some debaters . 1. What is without a shadow of a doubt the best War Film ever made ? And 2. The best Western (Cowboy ) ever made .? Me I really get stuck with War . I like a hell of a lot . Das Boot, Born On the Fourth Of July, Great Escape, Saving Private Ryan. But . The Longest Day is maybe mine , off the top of my head . Western . Easy The Outlaw Josey Wales . Over to you .
|
|
|
Post by Amadeus on Jul 27, 2012 20:30:32 GMT
Hmm.
My favorite war films are the same. The Longest Day and Saving Private Ryan. And the two things that they both have in common is a cast of thousands of well know actors.
My favorite Cowboy film has to be The Good The Bad The ugly.
|
|
|
Post by Amadeus on Jul 28, 2012 15:30:59 GMT
Our favorite sci-fi character: HE'LL BE BACK!!
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Jul 29, 2012 14:25:10 GMT
Blimey ! I just look the part . I only threw that Jacket away the other week . My fav Sci Fi Character is the one and only Gort .
|
|
|
Post by Amadeus on Jul 29, 2012 14:39:46 GMT
Isn't that supposed to be Ringo on the right?
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Jul 29, 2012 18:57:38 GMT
No . It`s Micheal Rennie . This is Ringo Starr. The Day The Earth Stood Still was directed by Robert Wise . He also directed a film called Star . Which stared Beryl Reid who was in a film called inspector Clouseau . Which stared Peter Sellars . Who stared with a Mr Starr in the Film Magic Christian .
|
|
|
Post by Amadeus on Jul 29, 2012 19:55:41 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Jul 29, 2012 20:25:45 GMT
Aww. You think I did`nt think that you did`nt know who he was or what or why or what ... what. I always wondered how that 3 words Klaatu Barado Nito Was in fact Gort ! Go to across Washington without being seen find the Cell that Mr Carpenter is in bring him back to the ship and then bring him back to life as he happens to be dead . Here is Gort in action . Still to this day a masterpiece of a movie in my humble
|
|
|
Post by The Sun King on Aug 28, 2012 14:24:23 GMT
Hi Mr kite , Some of my favourite movies as follows. I've tried to incorporate as many different genres as possible. Not in any particular order . The Shawshank Redemption The Sting BladeRunner The Great Escape Cinema Paradiso Chinatown Gladiator Godfather part II Goodfellas The Dark Knight Thelma & Louise Midnight Express The Deer hunter Heat Once upon a time in America The Searchers Rio Bravo Raging Bull Taken The Mission Great Expectations(David Lean) Lawrence of Arabia Bridge over the river Kwai The Bounty The Bourne Trilogy The Big Lebowski There we go films that have given immense Pleasure over the years. Loads I still haven't mentioned but enough to be going On with. Peace to all
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Aug 28, 2012 18:11:42 GMT
Welcome to the best Film Club in the world Sun King . I see you have a varied taste in films . Dark Night . I think it was much better than Rises . I did enjoy Rises it`s just a bit drawn out for me . Shawshank . Damn ! I missed that on my list Not alot of Sci Fi going on there Sunny We need to talk .
|
|