|
Post by Mr Kite on Feb 2, 2016 21:33:18 GMT
I'm thinking of making a list of the Top 10 Opening Lines in Classics, i.e. Moby-Dick, War and Peace, etc. (I count George Orwell, too. ) Are there any out there that you like? Are we talkin books ? Or anything in the world of media ? As for books , I never read a book twice (I have read Misery twice though) if I can help it so I`d really have to google a hell of a lot of books and most of them are in the place of boxes and I`m talking a hell of lot of boxes
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Feb 2, 2016 21:48:39 GMT
Best Gigs
1. Roger Waters The Wall 2. Paul McCartney - Liverpool Docks 3. The Who - Quadrophenia Tour - Liverpool 4. Rush - Hemispheres Tour 5. Yes - The Ladder Tour Man Apollo 6. Thin Lizzy - Man Apollo 79 7. Jethro Tull - Wakefield 82 (ish ) 8. Page and Plant - Man Arena 94 (ish ) 9. Roy Harper - Any . 10 . Maria McKee Academy 2004 (ish ) 11. Eels - Any 12 . P.J. Harvey - Stories from the ... Tour - Man Apollo 13. Black Country Communion - Man Academy 14. Steven Wilson - last week Man Apollo 15. Public Service Broadcasting
|
|
Day Tripper
I'll Be On My Way
Now and then I miss you...
Posts: 298
|
Post by Day Tripper on Feb 2, 2016 21:54:45 GMT
I'm thinking of making a list of the Top 10 Opening Lines in Classics, i.e. Moby-Dick, War and Peace, etc. (I count George Orwell, too. ) Are there any out there that you like? Are we talkin books ? Or anything in the world of media ? As for books , I never read a book twice (I have read Misery twice though) if I can help it so I`d really have to google a hell of a lot of books and most of them are in the place of boxes and I`m talking a hell of lot of boxes Classic books.
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Feb 2, 2016 22:11:27 GMT
Ah . Never read anything that I would call a classic As in writers guild kinda classic Mostly Horror , Sci Fi Fantasy , Autobiography , Witty ones like Around Ireland With A fridge , that was a classic . My Top Books 1.Tune In The Beatles - Mark Lewisohn 2. Armagedon - The Musical - Robert Rankin 3. Dear Boy Keith Moon - Tony Fletcher 4. Helter Skelter - Vincent Bugliosi 5. Hitchhikers Guide To The Galaxy - Douglas Adams 6. Misery - Stephen King 7. Skeleton Crew Stephen King 8. Weaveworld -Clive Barker 9. My Part In Hitlers Downfall - Spike Milligan 10. The Antipope - Robert Rankin 11. IT - Stephen King 12. The continuing story of Albert ( a working title ) - Me
|
|
Day Tripper
I'll Be On My Way
Now and then I miss you...
Posts: 298
|
Post by Day Tripper on Feb 2, 2016 22:36:25 GMT
Ah . Never read anything that I would call a classic As in writers guild kinda classic Mostly Horror , Sci Fi Fantasy , Autobiography , Witty ones like Around Ireland With A fridge , that was a classic . My Top Books 1.Tune In The Beatles - Mark Lewisohn 2. Armagedon - The Musical - Robert Rankin 3. Dear Boy Keith Moon - Tony Fletcher 4. Helter Skelter - Vincent Bugliosi 5. Hitchhikers Guide To The Galaxy - Douglas Adams 6. Misery - Stephen King 7. Skeleton Crew Stephen King 8. Weaveworld -Clive Barker 9. My Part In Hitlers Downfall - Spike Milligan 10. The Antipope - Robert Rankin 11. IT - Stephen King 12. The continuing story of Albert ( a working title ) - Me Interestingly enough, one of the longest books I've ever read was a book about The Beatles. The only one that was longer is Atlas Shrugged by Ayn Rand, but the Beatles one felt longer (smaller text, bigger pages, etc.) I do have War and Peace by Leo Tolstoy, but I never finished reading it.
|
|
|
Post by mrmustard on Feb 2, 2016 23:59:59 GMT
Dear Boy is a brilliant book.
|
|
|
Post by mrmustard on Feb 3, 2016 0:01:06 GMT
Best Gigs1. Roger Waters The Wall 2. Paul McCartney - Liverpool Docks 3. The Who - Quadrophenia Tour - Liverpool 4. Rush - Hemispheres Tour 5. Yes - The Ladder Tour Man Apollo 6. Thin Lizzy - Man Apollo 79 7. Jethro Tull - Wakefield 82 (ish ) 8. Page and Plant - Man Arena 94 (ish ) 9. Roy Harper - Any . 10 . Maria McKee Academy 2004 (ish ) 11. Eels - Any 12 . P.J. Harvey - Stories from the ... Tour - Man Apollo 13. Black Country Communion - Man Academy 14. Steven Wilson - last week Man Apollo 15. Public Service Broadcasting What! No King Crimson?!?
|
|
|
Post by ROCKY on Feb 3, 2016 14:16:14 GMT
My Top Books 1.Tune In The Beatles - Mark Lewisohn 2. Armagedon - The Musical - Robert Rankin 3. Dear Boy Keith Moon - Tony Fletcher 4. Helter Skelter - Vincent Bugliosi 5. Hitchhikers Guide To The Galaxy - Douglas Adams 6. Misery - Stephen King 7. Skeleton Crew Stephen King 8. Weaveworld -Clive Barker 9. My Part In Hitlers Downfall - Spike Milligan 10. The Antipope - Robert Rankin 11. IT - Stephen King 12. The continuing story of Albert ( a working title ) - Me WHAT!! No Kate Bush books!!! Wait until she finds out MrK!!!! I wouldn't want to be in your shoes!! www.katebook.co.uk/
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Feb 4, 2016 19:55:14 GMT
Best GigsI enjoyed King Crimson don`t get me wrong but it blow me away like above as for set lists, atmosphere and the like As for the Kate Bush book that I hav`nt got yet , I would`nt say it`s going to be a good read for it`s photo`s all the way ( I think ) I do have a soft backed book of Kate but it`s just a brief history of her up too 86 ish .
|
|
|
Post by Amadeus on Feb 5, 2016 2:14:00 GMT
10 random things:
1. Vintage Palace Of Westminster biscuit tin 2. A water damaged CCR `Mardi Gras`album sleeve 3. Hula Island Favorites (on vinyl!) 4. Empty Glenlivet bottle 5. Some great `80`s albums 6. One day Neil Young and Robbie Robertson will die 7. Frank Sidebottom is dead. 8. It`s Thursday night but it sort of feels like Friday night 9. Torn Rattle and Hum advert on Leith Walk, Edinburgh, Sept. `93 10. It was 16 C yesterday
|
|
|
Post by Amadeus on Oct 15, 2016 18:50:45 GMT
Well its October which means just six months until summer. So....
.TOP FIVE IMPRESSIONS YOU CAN DO USING A PUMPKIN.
1. Max Wall - A pair of tights, a pumpkin and a silly walk. Cheap and easy. Goes down well at nursing homes.
2. A Mekon - Cut a pumpkin in half, stick it on your head and if you have the right chin you'll look just like Dan Dare's evil enemy.
3. The Hunchback Of Notre Dame - stuff the pumpy down your pull over and walk down the street bent forward. Zany.
4. Sabrina Salerno - Use your imagination. Or.....
5. Frank Sidebottom - Hollow out the pumpkin like you do at Halloween, paint on a frank face... fantastic!!!
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Jan 3, 2017 19:57:18 GMT
Top 10 Albums Of 2016 ( The ones I`ve heard obviously )( No live or Comps included )
1.BlackStar - David Bowie
2. Where Are You Going To - Robin Trower
3. Love Letter For Fire - Sam Beam & Jesca Hoop
4. VI - Black Mountain
5. Blues Deluxe - Joe Bonamassa
6. Wild - Joanne Shaw Taylor
7. Mirage - Josefin Orhn & The Liberation
8. The Hope Six Demolition - PJ Harvey
9. Heron Oblivion - Heron Oblivion
10 . A Moon Shaped Pool - Radiohead
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Jan 3, 2017 20:17:28 GMT
My Top Ten Films Of 2016 ( The ones I`ve seen obviously ) 1. Captain Fantastic 2. The Infiltrator 3. 10 Cloverfield 4. The Nice Guys 5. Sully 6. Swiss Army Man 7. Hell Or High Water 8. Deadpool 9. Don`t Breathe 10. The Accountant
|
|