|
Post by Amadeus on Oct 15, 2015 20:50:21 GMT
Here's a thread for lists of our favorite things or least favorite things ever. What the hell, It IS a party. The 100 Greatest Things Ever. Let me start it off by repeating my 25 Favorite prog songs. Awaken - Yes Dogs - Pink Floyd Karn Evil 9 - ELP Thick As A Brick - Jethro Tull Fool's Overture - Supertramp The Ninth Wave - Kate Bush La Villa Strangiato - Rush Fallen Angel - King Crimson Supper's Ready - Genesis Lunar Sea - Camel Silently Falling - Chris Squire Look Over Your Shoulder - Steve Howe Metamorphosis - Banco Del Mutuo Soccorso The Island... - The Decemberists Eruption - Focus Assault And Battery/The Golden Void - Hawkwind Clear Air Turbulence - Ian Gillan Band Pah No - Irepress The Lizard King - Magenta Meeting Of The Spirits - Mahavishnu Orchestra Tales Of The Unexpected - Frank Marino & Mahogany Rush Roulette Dares - The Mars Volta Burning Sky - Porcupine Tree In Held T'was I -Procol Harum Tears And Pavan - Strawbs Read more: beatleforum.proboards.com/thread/2412/prog-rock?page=32#ixzz3ofiwCszi
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Oct 15, 2015 20:53:22 GMT
My Fav 25 Prog songs at the Mo . 1. Awaken - Yes 2. Shine On You Crazy Diamond - Pink Floyd 3. The Golden Void Part. II - Hawkwind 4. Asylum - Supertramp 5. Drive Home - Steven Wilson 6. Can`t Get It Out Of My Head - E.L.O. 7. Karn Evil 9: 1st Impression _ E.L.P. 8. Oxygene ( Part IV ) - Jean Michel Jarre 9. The Court Of The Crimson King - King Crimson 10. Here Come`s The Food - Peter Gabriel 11. Xanadu - Rush 12. Searching For The Spark - Steve Hillage 13. The Magician`s Birthday - Uriah Heep 14. Paranoid Android - Radiohead 15. Metamorphosis - Magenta 16. I`m Mandy Fly Me - 10cc 17. Faith Healer - Sensational Alex Harvey Band 18. The Road - Jon and Vangelis 19. Aerial - Kate Bush 20. You Can`t Kill Me - Gong 21. Awakening - The Reasoning 22. Hold Your Head Up - Argent 23. Back Street Luv - Curved Air 24. Sputnik - Public Broadcasting Service 25. What God Want`s Part I - Roger Waters ( to be fair any track off that album ) Read more: beatleforum.proboards.com/thread/2412/prog-rock?page=32#ixzz3ofqB3CZn
|
|
|
Post by Amadeus on Oct 15, 2015 20:55:33 GMT
Any number from 2 to infinity, although the infinity list might get skipped by the average follower. Can be about anything. Even your top ten serious vomits.
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Oct 15, 2015 21:18:43 GMT
My all time fav films . A work in Progress post . 1. One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest 2. Close Encounters 3. Alien 4. Franknstein 5. Papillon 6. Schindlers List 7. Terminator 8. Silence Of The Lambs 9. Lord Of The Rings Trilogy 10. Kill Bill 11. Pulp Fiction 12. Matrix 13. The Great Dictator 14. The Fisher King 15. The Life Of Brian 16. Monty Python and The Holy Grail 17. Escape From The Planet Of The Apes 18. Contact 19. 2001 A Space Odessey 20. Aliens 21. Back To The Future ( Trilogy ) 22. The Dark Night Trilogy 23. The Raid 24. Star Trek The Voyage Home 25. The Shawshank Redemption 26. Dr Strangelove 27. Fargo 28. Love And Death 29. Buffalo 66 30. Sin City 31. Blade Runner 32. Withnail And I 33. 12 Monkeys 34. Watchmen 35. Resident Evil ,2 , 3 , 4. 36. Barbarella 37. Evil Dead , 2 , 3 38. The Shining 39. Misery 40. Duck Soup 41. Horse Feathers 42. The Man Who Fell To Earth 43. Outlaw Josey Wales 44. The Bride Of Frankenstein 45. The Invasion Of The Body Snatchers 46. War Of The Worlds 47. The Day The Earth Stood Still 48. This Island Earth 49. Saving Private Ryan 50. The Longest Day 51. A.I. 52. Saw (series) 53. The English Patient 54. Elephant Man 55. When The Wind Blows 56. Pedator 57. Sunshine 58. 300 59. The Raiders Of The Lost Ark 60. The Green Mile 61. Woodstock 62. The Thing 63. Ed Wood 64. Pitch Black 65. Dark Star 66. Interview With A Vampire 67. Fight Club 68. Airplane 69. Das Boot 70. Hidden Tiger Crouching Dragon 71. First Blood 72. Forest Gump 73. No Country For Old Men 74. Leon 75. Dawn Of The Dead ( both ) 76. The Haunting 77. United 93 78. True Romance 79. As Good As It Gets 80. Seven 81. Blow Out 82. American Werewolf In London 83. Reservoir Dogs 84. American Beauty 85. Almost Famous 86. The King Of Comedy 87. Old Boy 88. This Is Spinal Tap 89. Star Trek (2009) 90. Star Trek Wrath Of Khan 91. 2010 92. Enemy Mine 93. Minority Report 94. Star Trek Into Darkness 95. Hellraiser 96. The Omen 97. Jaws 98. Braindead 99. X Files ( Fight The Future ) 100. Tommy The Movie . Just a few of my favs . Yes, I have them all .
|
|
|
Post by Amadeus on Oct 15, 2015 21:49:52 GMT
I'm sure you meant to include Blade Runner. Mrs. A queried me about that.
This week, my Top Ten favorite movies might be:
Blade Runner Resident Evil 1 The Muppet Movie (1979) The Bourne Identity Terminator 2 Hamlet (Mel Gibson) Life Of Brian Lord Of The Rings trilogy Saving Private Ryan Where Eagles Dare The Good, The Bad and The Ugly Snatch Fight Club Apocalypse Now!
It's nigh on impossible to do a definitive list.
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Oct 15, 2015 22:05:17 GMT
OOOOPS ! Good call Mr`s A !
I have had a long day and I think it`s past my sleep and to keep I will be back tomorrow to make things right with the world . Ships burning off the rings of Saturn and all that ..
This post will self destruct...
|
|
|
Post by Amadeus on Oct 15, 2015 22:20:31 GMT
Ten Random Albums from the '80's that I like
1. Echo & The Bunnymen - Porcupine 2. U2 - The Joshua Tree 3. Iron Maiden - Powerslave 4. Tears For Fears - Songs From The Big Chair 5. The Smiths - Strangeways Here We Come 6. Love & Rockets - Seventh Dream Of Teenage Heaven 7. The Cure - The Head On The Door 8. Of Cabbages and Kings - Face 9. Skinny Puppy - Cleanse, Fold, Manipulate 10. XTC - English Settlement 11. Sonic Youth - Bad Moon Rising 12. The Cult - Electric 13. Kate Bush - Hounds Of Love 14. Van Halen - Fair Warning 15. Black Sabbath - Born Again 16. Nick Cave - Tender Prey 17. Joy Division - Closer 18. Peter Gabriel - So 19. Cocteau Twins - Head Over Heels 20. Dead Can Dance - Within The Realm Of A Dying Sun 21. Einsturzende Neubauten - Halber Mensch 22. Frankie Goes To Hollywood - Welcome To The Pleasuredome 23. Frank Sidebottom - Frank's Firm Favorites 24. Heaven 17 - Penthouse And Pavement
That's almost 10 I think,,,,,,,
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Oct 18, 2015 19:43:40 GMT
My all time fav T.V. Series from 8 years old and upwards .
1. Thunderbirds 2. Joe 90 3. Stingray 4. Captain Scarlet 5. U.F.O. 6. Batman 7. M.A.S.H. 8. Kung Fu 9. Planet Of The Apes 10. The Twilight Zone 11. The Avengers 12. The Prisoner 13. Monty Pythons Flying Circus 14. The Liver Birds 15. Rising Damp 16. Morecambe And Wise 17. Fawlty Towers 18. The Outer Limits 19. The Two Ronnies 20. Hill St. Blues 21. Q 22. Taxi 23. Cheers 24. The Old Grey Whistle Test 25. Monkey 26. Porridge 27. Rising Damp 28. The Boy`s From The Black Stuff 29. The Singing Detective 30. The Young Ones 31. Star Trek (org) 32. Star Trek (NG) 33. Star Trek Voyager 34. Red Dwarf 35. Comic Strip 36. Battlestar Galactica (2004) 37. Ripping Yarns 38. Around The World In 80 Days with Micheal Palin 39. Pole To Pole "" " " "" 40. Cold Lazarus / Karaoke 41. Steptoe And Son 42. Twin Peaks 43. Scrubs 44. X Files 45. Curb Your Enthusiasm 46. Six Feet Under 47. Farther Ted 48. Scrubs 49. Frasier 50. Bottom 51. Lost 52. Fringe 53. The Walking Dead 54. The Game Of Thrones 55. Fargo 56. Sarah Connor Chronicles 57. The League Of Gentlemen 58. Spaced 59. Band Of Brothers 60. Breaking Bad
|
|
|
Post by mrmustard on Oct 18, 2015 21:06:50 GMT
Wow! There is probably almost 50% there that would be in my list too. I don't need to mention our mutual admiration for the X-files. Fawltey Towers was perfection. Every single moment brilliantly executed. Similarly with Fraiser. There where moments of comedy genius in that series. Father Ted - genius. The League of Gentlemen - seminal.
Now, what would really be interesting is putting that list into order of preference!
|
|
Day Tripper
I'll Be On My Way
Now and then I miss you...
Posts: 298
|
Post by Day Tripper on Oct 20, 2015 18:57:28 GMT
Oh boy, looks like I'd best start doing more lists. Hopefully I'll get to them soon!
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Oct 20, 2015 19:41:27 GMT
Now, what would really be interesting is putting that list into order of preference! That would be tricky . Anyway . People I`m in awe of . Not any Musicians or just straight forward Actors. The Whole Monty Python Team Robert Rankin Stephen King Clive Barker Spike Milligan Mike Leigh Douglas Adams Carl Sagan Dennis Potter Prof.Brian Cox Terry Pratchet Peter Jackson Quentin Tarantino Charlie Chaplin Woody Allen Groucho Marx Patrick McGoohan Stanley Kubrick Gene Roddenberry Alan Bleasdale David Attenborough
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Nov 4, 2015 19:15:05 GMT
My top all time Beatles Not Included albums I`m talking albums that really blew my socks off and still do The reason for this to narrow it down a bit as I once did 300 plus top albums . One per band/ artist .To narrow it down even more . 1. A Farewell To Kings - Rush 2. Blue - Joni Mitchell 3. Tubular Bells - Mike Oldfield 4. Quadrophenia - The Who 5. Oxygene - Jean Micheal Jarre 6. Unhalfbricking - Fairport Convention 7. OK Computer - Raidiohead 8. Crime Of The Century - Supertramp 9. The Kick Inside - Kate Bush 10. Fragile - Yes 11. The Joshua Tree - U2 12. Rumours - Fleetwood Mac 13. Bridge Over Troubled Waters - Simon & Garfunkel 14. Folkjokeopus - Roy Harper 15. L - Steve Hillage 16. Sheer Heart Attack - Queen 17. Document - R.E.M 18. Crosby Stills & Nash - Crosby Stills & Nash 19. Short Stories - Jon & Vangelis 20. Heavy Horses - Jethro Tull 21. Electric Ladyland - Jimi Hendrix 22. Bad Company - Bad Company 23. Blonde On Blonde - Bob Dylan 24. L.A. Woman - The Doors 25. Hunky Dory - David Bowie 26. A New World Record - E.L.O. 27. Fire And Water - Free 28. Dreamboat Annie - Heart 29. Live And Dangerous - Thin Lizzy 30. Live In Japan - Deep Purple 31. Warrior On the Edge Of Time - Hawkwind 32. Discipline - King Crimson 33. IV - Led Zeppelin 34. Graceland - Paul Simon 35. 3. Melt - Peter Gabriel 36. The Wall - Pink Floyd 37. Live - Status Quo 38. The Name Of This Band - Talking Heads 39. Sticky Fingers - The Rolling Stones 40. To Bring You My Love - P.J. Harvey 41. Outlandos Amour - The Police 42. Live Rust - Neil Young & Crazy Horse 43. Long Gone Before Daylight - The Cardigans 44. Cease To Begin - Band Of Horses 45. The Raven That Refused To Sing - Steven Wilson 46. Debut - Bjork 47. Sabbath Bloody Sabbath - Black Sabbath 48. Yoshimi Battles Pink Robots - Flaming Lips 49. Camembert Electric - Gong 50. Through Low light Trees - Smoke Fairies
|
|
|
Post by Amadeus on Dec 28, 2015 0:14:04 GMT
Ten Unlikely Causes Of Death
1. Laughing 2. Watching too much telly 3. Curry overdose 4. Listening to a Justin Beaver song 5. Falling into a French loo 6. Poison pen letter 7. Killer poodles 8. Stray frisbees 9. Parp fumes 10. Cosmic rays from outer space
|
|
|
Post by Amadeus on Dec 28, 2015 0:21:04 GMT
Top Seven Favorite Years In My Life
1. 1967 - born 2. 1972 - before I knew how much I would dislike school 3. 1976 - started to play guitar 4. 1983 - My first band 5. 1987 - A great year for music 6. 1995 - got married 7. 2010 - discovered the BEATLES FORUM
|
|
|
Post by Amadeus on Dec 28, 2015 0:31:29 GMT
Thirteen Scary (but family friendly) Band Names
1. The Bodysnatchers 2-Tone ska band that didn't last long. The pods got them! 2. Dead Can Dance - 4AD Goth married couple. Hit my spot with 1987's 'Within The Realm Of A Dying Sun) 3. Surgikal Penis Klinik - Signed to Elektra and became SPK 4. Strawberry Switchblade - Polka-dot -psycho-frenzied Dolly Parton fans 5. Death By Milkfloat - They're from Hull. (UK) 6. The Grateful Dead - Finally dead after 50 years 7. Disco Zombies - Cultural Unsung heros of the punk era 8. Dumpy's Rusty Nuts - Forerunners of biker rock 9. Cannibal Corpse - Were a hit in Ace Ventura - Pet Detective 10. My Bloody Valentine - Whispy noise combo 11. The Corpse Grinders - American Garage thrashers 12. The Men They Couldn't Hang - Not that scary I guess 13. Frank Sidebottom - Umm,,,,,,
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Dec 28, 2015 14:13:19 GMT
Frank Sidebottom ! Have a bit of a Film addiction so ! My List of Best Moments in Film1. When Chief puts the pillow over McMurphy`s face and rips up the sink and chucks it through the wall and escapes (One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest) 2. The Fight scene at the House Of Blue Leaves ( Kill Bill ) 3. When Starling first meets Lector , closer ...Closer ... ( Silence Of The Lambs ) 4. The corridor fight scene ( The Raid ) 5. The beach scene (Saving Private Ryan ) 6. The Mother ship ( Close Encounters Of the Fourth Kind ) 7. The opening scene with Trinity ( Matrix ) 8. Ash`s Evil hand ( Evil Dead 2 ) 9. The coconut scene ( The Holy Grail ) 10 . When John Merrick goes to sleep ( Elephant Man )
|
|
|
Post by Amadeus on Dec 28, 2015 16:57:33 GMT
OK. My favorite film scenes:
1. The Matrix - The bit where Neo realises he's indestructable and stops the bullets in midair. 2. The Muppet Movie (1979) - The Electric Mayhem playing in the church scene. 3. The Good, The Bad, The Ugly - The bit in the cemetary where Chico is racing around in circles with that awesome soundtrack music 4. Blade Runner - The roof scene at the end where Roy saves Deckard, gives that speech and then dies. 5. Resident Evil - When Alice wakes up in the hospital and goes outside to confront the apocalypse. 6. Metropolis - When the scientist introduces the evil Maria robot. 7. Birth Of A Nation - Where it turns out that the KKK are the saviors of the southern states after the civil war. Really bad stereotypes being reinforced. 8. The Big Lebowski - When they go to spread Donny's ashes at the Pacific shore on a windy day. 9. The Lord Of The Rings - The Moment when the ring falls into the lava and the 'eye' freaks out. 10. Apocalypse Now! - "The End' at the beginning.
|
|
|
Post by ROCKY on Dec 28, 2015 21:23:33 GMT
I always heep TOP TEN lists so heres my favorite TOP TEN Women Wrestlers/UFC Fighters (you did say anything). 10. Emma 'Blue Lipps' 9. Brie Bella 8. Holly 'Preachers Daughter' Holm 7. Felice 'Lil Pitbull' Herrig 6. Gail 'Black Widow' Kim 5. Velvet Skyy 4. Jessica 'Evil' Eye 3. Ronda 'Rowdy' Rousey 2. Sasha 'The Boss' Banks 1. NIKKI BELLA #5 Velvet Skyy TNA Impact Knockout Champion. NIKKI BELLA doing the 'Fearless' Rack-Attack hold on AJ Lee for the Womens WWE Championship.
|
|
|
Post by Mr Kite on Dec 31, 2015 16:48:42 GMT
Women`s WWF ! Oh dear . Which brings round to.. My Top Things That I can`t stand1. T.V. Reality shows 2. Nickleback 3. The 80`s 4. Guns n Roses 5. Bob Jovi 6. Kiss 7. Key 103 Manchester "Radio" station 8. Religion 9. W.W.F 10. Politicians 11. People in suits 12 .Hospitals 13. Dentists 14. Work 15. D.I.Y 16. People with no manners 17. Golf on T.V. 18. Comedy shows that are so bad that they are even cringe worthy with canned laughter 19. People who actually believe Star Wars is good 20. Sky Sports 21. Rap
|
|
Day Tripper
I'll Be On My Way
Now and then I miss you...
Posts: 298
|
Post by Day Tripper on Feb 2, 2016 20:58:32 GMT
I'm thinking of making a list of the Top 10 Opening Lines in Classics, i.e. Moby-Dick, War and Peace, etc. (I count George Orwell, too. ) Are there any out there that you like?
|
|