Bold = Bands/artists involved in IBW; Beatle related bands you may be interested in or Original (Liverpool) bands.
Europe's biggest FREE music festival
30-31 August
For more information visit
www.mathewstreetfestival.com or pick up a free festival programme when you get here from various outlets including newsagents and Merseyrail train Stations.
Outdoor stages
This year the city will host a total of SIX outdoor stages over two days from 11am to 6pm. Over 80 hours of live outdoor musicx has been programmed for Sunday 30th - Monday 31st August, with 85 bands performing from as far as USA, Brazil. Argentina, Russia, Switzerland, Sweden and Japan.
Tribute and cover bands are indicated in brackets
.....................................................
Sunday 30th August
Tunnel Stage - Main Stage with big screen - Rock
11.00-11.45 Viva Santana (Santana)
12.00-12.45 Uncomfortably Numb (Pink Floyd)
13.00-13.45 Fragile (Yes With
Alan White)
14.00-14.45 Free's Company (Free/Bad Company)
15.00-15.45 Guns 2 Roses (Guns N Roses)
16.00-16.45 Led Zed (Led Zeppelin)
17.00-17.45 Dios Salve A La Reina (Queen)Williamson Square Stage - City Talk 105.9 - 80's
11.00-11.45 Sample Minds (Simple Minds)
12.00-12.45 U-Ryhmix (Eurthmics)
13.00-13.45 Baked A La Ska (SKA Music)
14.00-14.45 The Modfathers (Paul Weller)
15.00-15.45 Vogue (Madonna)
16.00-16.45 The Christians17.00-17.45 Depeche Made (Depeche Mode)
Derby Square Stage - Beatles with big screen
11.00-11.45 Back From The USSR (Russia)12.00-12.45 The Greets (Argentia)13.00-13.45 Nube 9 (Argentia)14.00-14.45 Apple Jam (USA)15.00-15.45 The Repeatles (Sweden)16.00-16.45 The Tearaways (USA)17.00-17.45 Les Sauterelles (Switzerland)Water Street Stage - BBC Radio Merseyside - Country with big screen
11.00-11.45 Upturned Collar
12.00-12.45 Hambone
13.00-13.45 Kenny Johnson & Friends
14.00-14.45 Raymond Froggatt
15.00-15.45 Albert Lee & Hogan's Heroes
16.00-16.45 Ring Of Fire (Johnny Cash)
17.00-17.45 Hank Williams (Carl Chase)
Exchange Street East Stage - Liverpool Echo - Merseycats Then
Former Cavern Bands performing for a one-off performance:11.00-11.45 Merseycats
12.00-12.45 Merseycats
13.00-13.45 Billy Kinsley & Friends
14.00-14.45 Geoff Nugent's Undertakers (Featuring special guest
Jackie Lomax)
15.00-15.45 Billy Fury Good Rockin' Tonight (Gavin Stanley)
16.00-16.45 The Hideaways
17.00-17.45 Merseycats
Superlambanna Stage - USA
11.00-11.45 Glenn Millar (Glen Miller)
12.00-12.45 Perfectly Frank (Sinatra Tribute)
13.00-13.45 Elvis Brettini (Elvis Presley)
14.00-14.45 Motown (Part 1)
15.00-15.45 Overtures USA (60's American pop tribute)
16.00-16.45 Motown (Part 2)
17.00-17.45 Desolation Rodeo (Bob Dylan)
.....................................................
Monday 31st August
Tunnel Stage - Main Stage with big screen - Radio City 96.7
11.00-11.45 Mercy (Duffy)
12.00-12.45 Kaiser Thiefs (Kaiser Chiefs)
13.00-13.45 The Fillers (The Killers)
14.00-14.45 Antarctic Monkeys (Artic Monkeys)
15.00-15.45 Razorlike (Razorlight)
16.00-16.45 Amy Wynehouse (Amy Winehouse)
17.00-17.45 Kins of Leon (Kings of Leon)
Williamson Square Stage - Tribute to Phil Easton
11.00-11.45 Dire Mates (Dire Straights)
12.00-12.45 Carpet Crawlers (Genesis)
13.00-13.45 Cheap Purple (Deep Purple)
14.00-14.45 Bowie Experience (David Bowie)
15.00-15.45 Logical Tramp (Supertramp)
16.00-16.45 China Crisis17.00-17.45 Joe Echo
17.35-18.00 The Grants
Derby Square Stage - Beatles with big screen
11.00-11.45 Get Back Band (Scotland)12.00-12.45 Clube Big Beatles (Brazil)13.00-13.45 Revolver (Scotland)14.00-14.45 The Aspreys (Japan)15.00-15.45 Ringer (Scotland)16.00-16.45 Cavern Beat (USA)17.00-17.45 The Beat Brothers (UK)Water Street Stage - HMS Garlands with big screen
11.00-11.45 Hounds Of Love Band (Kate Bush)
12.00-12.45 So Blonde (Blondie)
13.00-13.45 Garlands
14.00-14.45 Robbing Williams (Robbie Williams)
15.00-15.45 ABBA Magic (ABBA)
16.00-16.45 The Scizzor Sisterz (Scissor Sisters)
17.00-17.45 Bee Gees Magic (Bee Gees)
Exchange Street East Stage - Liverpool Echo -
Merseycats Today11.00-11.25 Streetwaves (Local emerging young talent - band 1)
11.35-12.00 Streetwaves (Local emerging young talent - band 2)
12.10-12.35 Misery Guts
12.45-13.10 Emily & The Faves
13.20-13.45 Killaflaw
13.55-14.20 The Amnesiacs
14.30-14.55 Dead Cities
15.05-15.30 Free Peace
15.40-16.05 Sound Of Guns
16.15-17.15 The Maybes
16.50-17.15 The Elementals
17.25-17.50 The Cocabelles
Superlambanna Stage - Ireland
11.00-11.45 So Patrol (Snow Patrol)
12.00-12.45 Dizzy Lizzy (Thin Lizzy)
13.00-13.45 The Conmitments (The Commitments)
14.00-14.45 The Hooleys
15.00-15.45 Sinnerboy (Roy Gallagher)
16.00-16.45 Elevation (U2)
17.00-17.45 Gary's Still Got The Blues (Gary Moore) - performed by superb local guitarist
Gary Murphy.....................................................
Indoor Programme:
(Admission charges may apply)
Alma De CubaSeel Street
Anderson's Bar26 Exchange Street East
Blundell Street63 Blundell Street
Cavern Club10 Mathew Street - £5 daily, Sat, Sun, Mon
Cavern Pub8 Mathew Street
Circus Liverpool Casino1-3 Queen Square
Club Destination21 Temple Street
Cross Keys13 Earle Street
Hard Day's Night Hotel41 North John Street
Hope Street Hotel40 Hope Street
Kingdom25 Harrington Street
Empire TheatreLime Street, feat. Quadrophenia
OSQA Piano & Sports BarOldham Street - Outdoor Stage
Pan AmericanBritannia Pavilion Albert Dock
Pen & Wig11-17 Harrington Street
Quarry Quarter Bar / Boogie Nights24-24A Mathew Street
RavenBritannia Pavilion Albert Dock
Remeniss4-8 Temple Court
Renshaws Pub33 Renshaw Street
RococoFirst Floor 61 Lord Street
Shenanigans77 Tithebarn Street
Sir Thomas Hotel24 Sir Thomas Hotel
The Excelsior121-123 Dale Street
The Lisbon35 Victoria Street
The Liverpool14 James Street
The MetroVicoria Street
The Newz Bar18 Water Street
The Picture House30-32 London Road
Varisty Bar85-89 Hanover Street
Zeligs Of Little ItalyThomas Steers Way, Liverpool ONE
.....................................................
As if all that was not enough, along with IBW happening at the same time even more bars across the city centre play host to the
The Mathew Street Fringe Festival:The BluecoatSchool Lane L1 3BX
Entry Free, suitable for all ages
Bumper14-18 Hardman Street L1 4AR
Entry Free, suitable for all ages 18+
Heebie Jeebies80-82 Seel Street L1 4BH
Entry Free, 18+
The Masque90 Seel Street L1 4BH
Entry Free, suitable for 14+
The Magnet45 Hardman Street L1 9AS
Suitable for 18+
FACT88 Wood Street L1 4DQ
Entry Free
Bad Format Social Club3-5 Trueman Street L3 2BA
Entry Free, 18+
The Grapes23 Roscoe Lane L1 9DW
Entry Free, 18+
Studio 223 Parr Street
Entry Free, 18+
USL
St Luke's Church (the bombed out [ruined] church)
Leece Street L1 2TR
Entry Free, suitable for all ages
The New Picket61 Jordan Street L1 OBW
Entry Free, suitable for 18+
Hannah's Bar2 Leece Street L1 2TR
Entry Free, suitable for 18+ except daytime accompanied by adult
Zanzibar43 Seel Street L1 4AZ
Suitable for 18+